Register

During the research project "Architects' houses in Brussels. Strategies for Valorisation", an extensive database of 365 architects' houses in the Brussels-Capital Region, build by and for architects themselves between 1830 and 1970, was composed. A condensed version of this database is accessible through this website and includes basic information such as the name of the architect, the address, typology, listing information, presence of an architectural studio, etc. The consensed fiche of each architect's house can be accessed by clicking on one of the houses shown in the list below. More detailed information on the architect's house and the architect himself, can be requested by clicking the "detailed access" button.

Do you know an architect's house not yet included in the register, or do you have additional information to share on one of these houses? Let us know through the "contribute" button!

Coming soon

Overview 1970 - today 

 

We are currently working on a first list of architects' houses in the Brussels-Capital Region built from 1970 onwards.

 Click one of the architects' houses for more information

Date
Architect
Street + No.
Municipality
1784
Montoyer, Louis-Joseph (1749 - 1811)
Henri Beyaertstraat
Brussels (pentagon)
1789
Dewez, Laurent-Benoît (1731 - 1812)
Lakensestraat 73-75
Brussels (pentagon)
1835
Suys, Tilman-François (1783 - 1861)
Koningsstraat 155
Sint-Joost-Ten-Node
1836
Peeters, P.J. (-)
Waterloolaan 90
Brussels (pentagon)
1839
Corten-Crabbé, J. (-)
Barthélémylaan 24
Brussels (pentagon)
1846
Cluysenaar, Jean-Pierre (1811 - 1880)
Kunstlaan 10-11
Sint-Joost-Ten-Node
1847
Janlet, F(élix?) (1808 - 1868)
Gasthuisstraat 33
Brussels (pentagon)
1860
Poelaert, Joseph Philippe (1817 - 1879)
Waterloolaan 12-13
Brussels (pentagon)
1865
Folonge, Egide Jospeh (1830 - 1913)
Médoristraat 104
Brussels (Laken)
1867
Janlet, Émile (Charles) (1839 - 1919)
Louizalaan 76
Brussels (South extension)
1868
Maréchal, Gérard (-)
de Stassartstraat 67
Elsene
1869
Van Ysendijck, Jean (1836 - 1901)
Berckmansstraat 109
Sint-Gillis
1870
Balat, Alphonse (1818 - 1895)
Londenstraat 17
Elsene
1872
Acker, Ernest (1852 - 1912)
Charleroise Steenweg 94
Sint-Gillis
1872
Laureys, Félix (1820 - 1897)
Adolphe Maxlaan 13
Brussels (pentagon)
1873
Besme, Victor (1834 - 1904)
Jourdanstraat 32-34
Sint-Gillis
1873
Janssens, Wynand (1827 - 1913)
Florencestraat 2
Brussels (South extension)
1876
Bonny, Alexandre J. (-)
Charleroise Steenweg 84
Sint-Gillis
1876
Jamaer, Pierre Victor (1825 - 1902)
Stalingradlaan 62
Brussels (pentagon)
1877
Vanderheghe, Adolphe (1839 - 1906)
De Pascalestraat 47
Brussels (East extension)
1878
Brunfaut, Jules (1852 - 1942)
Kapitein Crespelstraat 36
Elsene
1878
Legraive, Edmond (1847 - 1923)
Jules Bouillonstraat 2a
Elsene
1880
De Vigne, Edmond (1841 - 1918)
Onderrichtsstraat 13
Brussels (pentagon)
1880
Dumont, Albert (1853 - 1920)
Schotlandstraat 17
Sint-Gillis
1881
Janlet, Émile (1839 - 1919)
Eendrachtstraat 58
Elsene
1882
Hellemans , Emile (1853 - 1926)
Kapitein Crespelstraat 25
Elsene
1882
Van Rysselberghe, Octave (1855 - 1927)
Faiderstraat 10
Sint-Gillis
1887
De Rijcker, Arthur & De Rijcker, Louis (-)
Bosquetstraat 26
Sint-Gillis
1887
Elle, Édouard (1859 - 1911)
Orteliusstraat 30
Brussels (East extension)
1888
Baes, Jean (1848 - 1914)
Van Moerstraat 12
Brussels (pentagon)
1888
Chambon, Alban (1847 - 1928)
Livornostraat 158-160
Brussels (South extension)
1888
Jaumot, Hippolyte (-)
Florisstraat 35
Schaarbeek
1888
Taelemans, Victor (1864 - 1920)
Watteeustraat 20
Brussels (pentagon)
1890
Delune, Ernest (1859 - 1947)
Dalstraat 9
Elsene
1890
Maukels, Gustave (1856 - 1933)
Orteliusstraat 5
Brussels (East extension)
1890
Saintenoy, Paul (1862 - 1952)
Paul Spaakstraat 20-22
Elsene
1890
Van Ophem, Frans (-)
Emmanuel Hielstraat 37
Schaarbeek
1891
Parys, Édouard (1851 - 1896)
Charleroise Steenweg 204
Sint-Gillis
1892
Corr, Henri (1858 - 1935)
Maria-Louizasquare 64
Brussels (East extension)
1893
Delune, Léon (1862 - 1947)
Gulden-Sporenlaan 3
Elsene
1893
Dierickx, Constant (-)
Kerckxstraat 32
Elsene
1893
Hankar, Paul (1859 - 1901)
Defacqzstraat 71
Sint-Gillis
1893
Peeters, Auguste (-)
Théodore Verhaegenstraat 222
Sint-Gillis
1893
Segers, Jean (-)
Aquaductstraat 47
Sint-Gillis
1893
Taelemans, Victor (1864 - 1920)
Leuvenseweg 64
Brussels (pentagon)
1894
Popelin, Armand (-)
Lausannestraat 14
Sint-Gillis
1894
Van Massenhove, Henri (1860 - 1932)
Brabançonnelaan 7
Brussels (East extension)
1895
Bisschops, Maurice (-)
Kroonlaan 40
Elsene
1895
Dumortier, Valère (1848 - 1903)
Ducpétiauxlaan 90
Sint-Gillis
1895
Löw, G.(uillaume) (-)
Wijnheuvelenstraat 311
Schaarbeek
1895
Van De Velde, Henry (1863 - 1957)
Vanderaeylaan 102
Ukkel
1895
Vandeveld, Henri (1851 - 1929)
Maria-Louizasquare 68
Brussels (East extension)
1896
Fastré, D(ominique) (-)
Willem de Zwijgerstraat 26
Brussels (East extension)
1896
Lefebvre de Sardans, Stanislas (1852 - 1923)
Maria-Louizasquare 48
Brussels (East extension)
1896
Rentmeesters, A. (-)
Vondelstraat 121
Schaarbeek
1896
Van Massenhove, Henri (1860 - 1932)
Brabançonnelaan 49
Brussels (East extension)
1897
Caluwaers, Jean-Joseph (1863 - 1948)
Willem de Zwijgerstraat 40
Brussels (East extension)
1897
Dhaeyer, Georges (1867 - 1939)
Karel de Grotelaan 34
Brussels (East extension)
1897
Elle, Édouard (1859 - 1911)
Orteliusstraat 2
Brussels (East extension)
1897
Evrard, Victor (-)
Saint-Quentinstraat 59
Brussels (East extension)
1897
Maelschalck, Jean (1862 - 1937)
Waterlose Steenweg 233
Sint-Gillis
1897
Saintenoy, Paul (1862 - 1952)
Gewijde-Boomstraat 123
Elsene
1898
Devalck, Gaspard (1872 - 1962)
Veronesestraat 5-7
Schaarbeek
1898
Horta, Victor (1861 - 1947)
Amerikastraat 23-25
Sint-Gillis
1898
Malchair, Alfred (-)
Lombardijestraat 46
Sint-Gillis
1898
Peereboom, Georgres (-)
Jef Lambeauxlaan 12
Sint-Gillis
1898
Verhelle, Arthur (1865 - 1951)
Michel Angelolaan 30
Brussels (East extension)
1898
Vermeulen, Ad. (-)
Brabançonnelaan 57
Brussels (East extension)
1899
Albert, Franz (-)
Generaal Pattonstraat 26
Elsene
1899
Aulbur, Antoine (1862 - 1928)
Eedgenotenstraat 123
Brussels (East extension)
1899
D'Ours, Franz (-)
Newtonstraat 5
Brussels (East extension)
1899
Govaerts, Léon (1860 - 1930)
de Liedekerkestraat 112
Sint-Joost-Ten-Node
1899
Jacobs, Henri (1864 - 1935)
Maarschalk Fochlaan 9
Schaarbeek
1899
Pelseneer, Edouard (1870 - 1947)
Brugmannlaan 55
Sint-Gillis
1899
Ramaekers, Jean (-)
Gewijde-Boomstraat 98
Elsene
1899
Ramaekers, Édouard (1864 - 1941)
Correggiostraat 35
Brussels (East extension)
1899
Tielemans, L. (-)
Eedgenotenstraat 25
Brussels (East extension)
1900
Devalck, Gaspard (1872 - 1962)
André Van Hasseltstraat 32
Schaarbeek
1900
Gérard, Hector (-)
Herzieningslaan 66
Anderlecht
1900
Löw, Guillaume (-)
Van Campenhoutstraat 63
Brussels (East extension)
1900
Malchair, Alfred (-)
Jef Lambeauxlaan 36
Sint-Gillis
1900
Patris, Charles (1872 - 1945)
Scepterstraat 54-56
Elsene
1900
Seeldrayers, Fritz (1878 - 1963)
Morisstraat 52
Sint-Gillis
1900
Struyven, Alex(andere) (-)
Vandeweyerstraat 57
Schaarbeek
1900
Van Mol, Théodore (1870 - 1943)
Patriottenstraat 58
Brussels (East extension)
1900
Verhelle, Arthur (1865 - 1951)
Brabançonnelaan 6
Brussels (East extension)
1901
Blérot, Ernest (1870 - 1957)
Vilain XIIII-straat 1
Elsene
1901
Daulmérie, Édouard (-)
Patriottenstraat 40
Brussels (East extension)
1901
Goris, E. (-)
Eedgenotenstraat 80
Brussels (East extension)
1901
Taelemans, Victor (1864 - 1920)
Filips de Goedestraat 70
Brussels (East extension)
1901
Van Hall, Jean (1872 - ...)
Renkinstraat 90-92
Schaarbeek
1901
Vosch, Charles (-)
Keizer Karelstraat 128a
Brussels (East extension)
1902
Defontaine, William (... - 1941)
Maurice Wilmottestraat 28
Sint-Gillis
1902
Delune, Aimable (1866 - 1923)
Van Elewyckstraat 41
Elsene
1902
Gilson, Paul (-)
Tweetorenstraat 114
Sint-Joost-Ten-Node
1902
Hemelsoet, François (1875 - 1947)
Prinses Elisabethlaan 22
Schaarbeek
1902
Serneels, Edmond (1875 - 1934)
Louis Hapstraat 199
Etterbeek
1902
Strauven, Gustave (1878 - 1919)
Lutherstraat 28
Brussels (East extension)
1902
Tilley, Franz (1872 - 1929)
Vilain XIIII-straat 7
Elsene
1902
Vanvlasselaer, François (1871 - 1945)
Paul Wemaerestraat 24
Sint-Pieters-Woluwe
1902
Wartel, Henri (-)
Montenegrostraat 5
Sint-Gillis
1903
Barth, Georges (-)
Leonardo da Vincistraat 16
Brussels (East extension)
1903
Boelens, Alphonse (1877 - 1936)
Karmelietenstraat 177
Ukkel
1903
Brunfaut, Jules (1852 - 1942)
Charleroise Steenweg 228
Sint-Gillis
1903
Delbove, Léopold Emile (1848 - 1938)
Legrandlaan 27
Elsene
1903
Frankinet, Édouard (1877 - 1937)
Kruisdagenlaan 21
Sint-Lambrechts-Woluwe
1903
Verbist, Alexandre (1873 - 1946)
Tweetorenstraat 80
Sint-Joost-Ten-Node
1903
van Ophem, Frans (-)
Renkinstraat 33
Schaarbeek
1904
Boelens, Victor (1875 - 1955)
Brugmannlaan 535
Ukkel
1904
Devalck, Gaspard (1872 - 1962)
Grensstraat 54
Sint-Joost-Ten-Node
1904
Hannaert, Alphonse (-)
Brugmannlaan 449
Ukkel
1904
Ramaekers, J.(ules) (-)
Van Meyelplein 24
Etterbeek
1904
Rieck, Henri (-)
Sint-Bernardusstraat 5
Sint-Gillis
1904
Taelemans, Victor (1864 - 1920)
Ernest Solvaystraat 32
Elsene
1904
Van Waeg, Edouard (-)
Vandenhovenstraat 86
Sint-Pieters-Woluwe
1905
Baucq, Philippe (1880 - 1915)
Roodebeeklaan 49
Schaarbeek
1905
De Lestré, Benjamin (1865 - 1928)
Emile Bouilliotstraat 12
Elsene
1905
Dewin, Jean-Baptiste (1873 - 1948)
Molièrelaan 151
Vorst
1905
Lambelé, Oscar (-)
Henri Wafelaertsstraat 31
Sint-Gillis
1905
Nelissen, Arthur (1878 - 1922)
Kemmelberglaan 5
Vorst
1905
Rocher, Eugène (1875 - 1949)
Hollestraat 24
Schaarbeek
1905
Serrure, Théodore (1862 - 1957)
Jenatzystraat 19
Schaarbeek
1906
Aulbur, Antoine (1862 - 1928)
Tervurenlaan 128
Sint-Pieters-Woluwe
1906
Cochaux-Ségard, Georges (1873 - 1911)
Trevierenstraat 16-18
Etterbeek
1906
Dankelman, Albert (-)
Jenatzystraat 9
Schaarbeek
1906
Godsdeel, Henri (-)
Oudergemlaan 297
Etterbeek
1906
Rau, Jules (1854 - 1923)
Tervurenlaan 124
Sint-Pieters-Woluwe
1907
Bosmans, Constant (1851 - 1936)
Vergotesquare 27
Schaarbeek
1907
Delune, Edmond (-)
Guillaume Macaulaan 3-5
Elsene
1907
Diongre, Joseph (1878 - 1963)
Léopold Couroublestraat 11
Schaarbeek
1907
Frère Squilbeck, Alfred (1851 - 1918)
Albertlaan 198
Vorst
1907
Janlet, Léon (1881 - 1956)
Albertlaan 20
Vorst
1907
Ponsart, Fernand (-)
Thomas Vinçottestraat 15
Schaarbeek
1907
Puissant, Adolphe (1878 - 1950)
Notelaarsstraat 167
Brussels (East extension)
1907
Verhas, Adolphe (-)
Voltairelaan 57
Schaarbeek
1907
Vinkce, Joseph (... - 1928)
Daillylaan 33
Schaarbeek
1908
Blomme, Adrien (1878 - 1940)
Amerikaanse Straat 205
Elsene
1908
Brunfaut, Jules (1852 - 1942)
Molièrelaan 104
Vorst
1908
Carlier, Gustave (-)
Kemmelberglaan 20
Vorst
1908
Dechamps, Maurice (1867 - 1949)
Louis Bertrandlaan 66
Schaarbeek
1908
Defontaine, William (... - 1941)
Henri Wafelaertsstraat 59
Sint-Gillis
1908
Loens, Emile (-)
Generaal Capiaumontstraat 74
Etterbeek
1908
Vuylsteke, L. (-)
Houba de strooperlaan 27
Brussels (Laken)
1909
Borgers, Antoine (1881 - ...)
Van Volxemlaan 242
Vorst
1909
Damman, Camille (1880 - 1969)
Louis Lepoutrelaan 44
Elsene
1909
Hamesse, Paul (1877 - 1956)
Jef Lambeauxlaan 25
Sint-Gillis
1909
Munster, Jules (1881 - 1941)
Van Volxemlaan 39
Vorst
1909
Pelseneer, Edouard (1870 - 1947)
Winston Churchilllaan 51
Ukkel
1909
Vanden Broeck, J.-H. (Johannes-Hendrik) (-)
Richard Neyberghlaan 27
Brussels (Laken)
1910
Bartholeyns, René (-)
Daillylaan 22
Schaarbeek
1910
Capette, Jean (-)
Keienveldstraat 2
Elsene
1910
Delune, Léon (1862 - 1947)
de Henninstraat 21
Elsene
1910
Goovaerts, Augustin (1885 - 1939)
Beckersstraat 13
Etterbeek
1910
Goyens, Jules (-)
Vandenhovenstraat 64
Sint-Pieters-Woluwe
1910
Hoyois, M. Fréderic (-)
Elyzeese Veldenstraat 85
Elsene
1910
Lemaire, Robert (-)
Savoiestraat 66
Sint-Gillis
1910
Picquet, Paul (1876 - 1956)
Molièrelaan 130
Elsene
1910
Van Neck, Joseph (1880 - 1959)
Jef Lambeauxlaan 21-23
Sint-Gillis
1910
Vande Weghe, Émile (-)
Prinses Elisabethlaan 144
Schaarbeek
1911
Boekmeyer, A. (-)
Niellonstraat 5
Brussels (Laken)
1911
Coomans, Charles (-)
Emile Maxlaan 50
Schaarbeek
1911
De Pauw, Fernand (... - 1933)
Lambermontlaan 172
Schaarbeek
1911
Heine, Pierre (-)
Richard Neyberghlaan 7
Brussels (Laken)
1911
Ide, Gaston (1887 - 1975)
Wapenrustinglaan 27
Vorst
1911
Lauwers, Oscar (1879 - 1930)
Eugène Demolderlaan 152
Schaarbeek
1911
Rasquin, Florent (-)
Sleeckxlaan 31
Schaarbeek
1911
Rombauts, Henri (-)
Iwan Gilkinstraat 24
Schaarbeek
1911
Thomisse, Charles (-)
Emile Bockstaellaan 197
Brussels (Laken)
1911
Veldeman, Guillaume (1880 - 1945)
Albert Giraudlaan 97
Schaarbeek
1912
Abeloos, Clément (-)
Savoiestraat 124
Sint-Gillis
1912
De Ligne, Jean (1890 - 1985)
Maurice Liétartstraat 62
Sint-Pieters-Woluwe
1912
De Valériola, Albert (-)
Ernest Salustraat 61
Brussels (Laken)
1912
Degraeve, Clément (-)
Lambermontlaan 278
Schaarbeek
1912
Gunst, Jules (1879 - ...)
Diamantlaan 125
Schaarbeek
1912
Linssen, Eugène A. (-)
Aduatiekersstraat 27
Etterbeek
1912
Nelissen, Arthur (1878 - 1922)
Villalaan 59
Sint-Gillis
1912
Van Hoecke-Dessel, Achilles (1871 - 1918)
de Henninstraat 14
Elsene
1912
Van Meir, Félix (-)
Sleeckxlaan 35
Schaarbeek
1912
Van Rysselberghe, Octave (1855 - 1927)
Livornostraat 83
Elsene
1913
Blomme, Adrien (1878 - 1940)
Géo Bernierlaan 13-13b
Elsene
1913
Brunfaut, Fernand (1886 - 1972)
De Smet de Naeyerlaan 579
Brussels (Laken)
1913
De Lestré, Benjamin (1865 - 1928)
Louis Hymansstraat 1
Elsene
1913
Decnop, Pierre (-)
Diamantlaan 126
Schaarbeek
1913
Diongre, Joseph (1878 - 1963)
Albert Giraudlaan 94
Schaarbeek
1913
Doom, René (1884 - 1961)
Diamantlaan 143
Schaarbeek
1913
Hanssens, Aug. (-)
Emile Bockstaellaan 415
Brussels (Laken)
1913
Henry, Émile (1887 - 1962)
Albert Giraudlaan 22
Schaarbeek
1913
Hobé, Georges (1854 - 1936)
Kluisstraat 54
Elsene
1913
Lefever, Fernand (1883 - 1959)
Pantheonlaan 59
Koekelberg
1913
Meewis, Pierre (-)
Kemmelberglaan 15
Vorst
1913
Netels, Pierre (-)
Emile Bockstaellaan 31
Brussels (Laken)
1913
Van Montfort, Henri (1882 - 1976)
Timmermansstraat 20
Vorst
1914
De Groef, Pierre (-)
Klauwaartslaan 36
Elsene
1914
Petit, Fernand (1885 - 1955)
Edmond Picardstraat 29
Elsene
1920
Aulbur, Antoine (1862 - 1928)
Tervurenlaan 250
Sint-Pieters-Woluwe
1921
Corr, Gustave (1889 - 1947)
Azalealaan 59
Schaarbeek
1921
Horta, Victor (1861 - 1947)
Louizalaan 136
Elsene
1921
Van Hall, Henri (1896 - 1956)
Prins Karelsquare 17
Brussels (Laken)
1922
André, F. (-)
de Gerlachestraat 2
Etterbeek
1922
Dehaen, Antoine (1889 - ...)
Mimosasstraat 6
Schaarbeek